Subscriber Login

Laurel teenager finishes fifth at Freedom Run in Liberty

A 15-year-old runner from Laurel came in fifth overall at the 40th annual Liberty Freedom Run Saturday, July 7.

Andrew Grant finished the 7.5K run in 31:26.6.

Matthew Wolpert, 42, Ogden, Utah, was the overall race winner with a time of 26:43.9.

Grant was second in his age group, 13-15, coming in behind Adam Arndt, 15, Connersville who finished in 29:12.5.

Several other area runners took part in the race that goes from Liberty’s courthouse to Brownsville, a small town on the Whitewater River’s east fork.

Gregory Wilson, 62, came in 25th overall with a time of 39:42.2. He was fifth in his age group, 56-63.

Thirteen-year-old Bath resident, Ty Elleman came in 54th overall with a time of 46:41.9. Elleman came in fifth in the 13-15 age group.

On the female side of things, Priscilla Kelley, 14, Liberty was the first finisher with a time of 37:44.8.

Megan Ellinger, 23, Bath, was fifth overall with a time of 41:59.6. She also finished first in her age group, 19-24.

The next Franklin County female runner to finish was Ruth Rowlett, 51, Brookville, with a time of 51:36.2. She came in seventh in her age group, 48-55, and also finished 70th overall. Not far behind Rowlett was Laurel’s Nichole Grant, 42, Laurel, who came in 73rd with a time of 54:35.3.

Grant was sixth in her age group, 40-47.

Brookville resident Donald Riffle, age unavailable, came in 68th with a time of 51:12.7.

Deana Jackson, 45, Brookville was the next Franklin County resident across the finish line with an 85th place finish.

Jackson finished 10th in her age group, 40-47.

Overall, 94 runners took part. There were also walkers taking part in the event, but their placings and times were not available.

Top 10 finishers overall

and top 10 males

1. Matthew Wolpert, 42, Ogden, Utah, 26:43.9; 2. Ravi Dare, 18, Liberty, 28:29.5; 3. Aaron Cox, 43, Alexandria, Kent., 28:35.8; 4. Adam Arndt, 15, Connersville, 29:12.5; 5. Andrew Grant, 15, Laurel, 31:26.6; 6. Evan Bryson, 32, Chicago, 33:08, 7. Graham Hendrickson, 16, Savannah, GA., 34:13.1; 8. Sean Brown, 16, Connersville, 34:15.4; 9. Roger Tyler, 57, Connersville, 35:33.4; 10. Ben Goins, 38, Liberty, 36:52.5.

Top 10 females

1. Priscilla Kelley, 14, Liberty, 37:44.8; 2. Daisy Logue, 40, Liberty 38:07.7; 3. Vanessa West, 15, Liberty, 39:19; 4. Samantha Ramey, 18, Liberty, 41:38.6; 5. Megan Ellinger, 23, Bath, 41:59.6; 6. Margaret Hurley, 55, Miamisburg, Ohio, 42:29; 7. Sandy Langdon, 52, Liberty, 42:30.6; 8. Charmin Gabbard, 44, Connersville, 42:38.2; 9. Nora West, 17, Liberty, 43:49.3; 10. Mary Jo Reiboldt, 42, West College Corner, 43:55.1.

Top three males

by age group

1-12

1. Draiden Perez, 12, Connersville, 49:01.3; 2. Conner Bryson, 8, Eldersburg, MD., 54:40.5; 3. Teratin Goecke, 10, Liberty, 57:13.

13-15

1. Adam Arndt, 15, Connersville, 29:12.5; 2. Andrew Grant, 15, Laurel, 31:26.6; 3. Justin Cornett, 14, Cambridge City, 37:13.3.

16-18

1. Ravi Dare, 18, Liberty, 28:29.5; 2. Graham Hendrickson, 16, Savannah, GA., 34:13.1; 3. Sean Brown, Connersville, 34:15.4.

25-29

1. Michael McKee, 29, Centerville, 41:21.8.

30-34

1. Evan Bryson, 32, Chicago, 33:08; 2. Eddie Weaver, 34, Beavercreek, Ohio, 40:39.2; 3. Kendrick Ferriell, 31, West Chester, Ohio, 44:59.1.

35-39

1. Ben Goins, 38, Liberty, 36:52.5; 2. Travis Hensley, 36, Richmond, 41:26.1; 3. Jimmy Stephenson, Alexandria, Kent., 41:34.6.

40-47

1. Matthew Wolpert, 42, Ogden, Utah, 26:43.9; 2. Aaron Cox, 43, Alexandria, Kent., 28:35.8; 3. Tim Rude, 45, Liberty, 37:41.1.

48-55

1. Steve Walkutte, 54, Oxford, Ohio, 37:47; 2. Joel Flora, 50, New Paris, Ohio, 38:04; 3. Jeff Smith, 55, Richmond, 38:52.

56-63

1. Roger Tyler, 57, Connersville, 35:33.2; 2. Alan Bell, 60, Brownsville, 38:34.8; 3. Pete Shafer, 62, Kettering, Ohio, 38:58.4.

64-71

1. Steve Younce, 66, Alexandria, 46:10.2.

72-98

1. Gene Black, 76, Camden, Ohio, 1:01:45.9; 2. David Caldwell, 77, Connersville, 1:07:53.7.

NA

1. Kevin Harris, NA, Connersville, 38:56.3; 2. Donald Riffle, NA, Brookville, 51:12.7.

Top three females

by age group

13-15

1. Journey Cornett, 15, Cambridge City, 46:50.7; 2. Tess Hendrickson, 13, Savannah, GA., 49:22.5.

16-18

1. Samantha Ramey, 18, Liberty, 41:38.6; 2. Nora West, 17, Liberty, 43:39.3.

19-24

1. Meagan Ellinger, 23, Bath, 41:59.6.

25-29

1. Carly Kimiecik, 25, Columbus, Ohio, 44:59.4; 2. Angela Sawvel, 28, Connersville, 45:13.2.

35-39

1. Tracy Stephenson, 38, Alexandria, Kent., 49:57.8; 2. Katrina Harris, 39, Connersville, 51:11.3; 3. Melissa Hensley, 37, Richmond, 57:55.1.

40-47

1. Daisy Logue, 40, Liberty, 38:07.7; 2. Charmin Gabbard, 44, Connersville, 42:38.2; 3. Mary Jo Reiboldt, 42, West College Corner, 43:55.1.

48-55

1. Margaret Hurley, 55, Miamisburg, Ohio, 42:29; 2. Sandy Langdon, 52, Liberty, 42:30.6; 3. Shannon Orr, 48, Liberty, 45:24.7.

56-63

1. Darlene Chewning, 63, Liberty, 57:13.5; 2. Karen Greenwalt, 60, Connersville, 59:20.8.

64-71

1. Kathleen Tiller, 71, Germantown, Ohio, 1:09:31.5.






ADS BY GOOGLE


COPYRIGHT 2018 - WHITEWATER PUBLICATIONS
DESKTOP SITE - - MOBILE SITE - - AUTO SELECT