Subscriber Login

Lady Pats win 3-way at Winchester

Priscella Kelley led the Union County girls cross country team to first place at the three-way cross country meet at Winchester last week, and Luke Bantz paced the Patriot runners.

The Lady Patriots’ 31 team total edged out second place Winchester with 34. Monroe Central rounded out the field with 56.

Freshman Priscella Kelly finished second overall in 24:04 with teammate Vanessa West 1:05 back (25:09) in third place.

Nora West finished sixth, Kaylin Baumbauer ninth, Emma Sharpe 11th and Genny Antrim 15th.

Winchester’s Ella Baldwin was the girls’ race winning in 22:17.

Luke Bantz turned in a 19:10 performance to finish second behind Winchester’s Cam Abernathy at 18:14.

A strong Monroe Central boys team out-distanced Winchester, 27-37 and Union County’s 60 team total.

The Golden Bears top four runners finished in a pack behind Abernathy and Bantz to secure the team title.

Russ Hensley and Luke Paddock put on a show at the finish line with a hundredth of a second between them. Joey Ripberger, Mahlon Paige and Jack Dodd rounded out the Patriots team.

Union County girls and boys teams will be at the 16- team Spartan Invitational at Connersville on Tuesday, Sept. 18, and the Shelbyville Invitational on Saturday, Sept. 22.

Winchester 3-way meet girls team placings: Union County 31, Winchester 34, Monroe Central 56.

Girls placings, times: Baldwin (W) 22:17, Priscella Kelley (UC) 24:04, Vanessa West (UC) 25:09, Rees (W) 26:12, Davison (MC) Nora West (UC) 27:52, Cooper (W) 27:53, Sampley (MC) 28:23, Kaylin Baumbauer (UC) 28:33, Jester (W) 29:25, Emma Sharpe (UC) 29:38, Corya (W) 30:42, Formonck (MC) 32:27, Stonerock (MC) 32:58, Genny Antrim (UC) 35:58, Lambert (MC) 36:24. 18 Runners.

Winchester 3-way meet boys team placings: Monroe Central 27, Winchester 37, Union County 60.

Boys placings, times: Abernathy (W) 18:14, Luke Bantz (UC) 19:10, Winans (MC) 19:24, Miller (MC) 19:30, Shoemaker (MC) 19:36, Kear (MC) 19:38, Patterson (W) 19:40, Sanders (W) 19:58, Mrechant (MC) 20:24, Moulton (MC) 20:45, M.Davis (MC) 21:57, D.Davis (W) 22:09, Childress (MC) 22:17, Brier (W) 22:20, Daniels (MC) 22:22, Ridge (W) 22:49, Russ Hensley (UC) 23:06, Luke Paddock (UC) 23:07, Joey Ripberger (UC) 24:11, Weesner (MC) 24:26, Mahlon Paige (UC) 26:05, Jack Dodd (UC) 28:52, Anderson (MC) 30:10. 23 Runners.






ADS BY GOOGLE


COPYRIGHT 2018 - WHITEWATER PUBLICATIONS
DESKTOP SITE - - MOBILE SITE - - AUTO SELECT