Subscriber Login

Young Lady Patriots show improvement early in season

A day after opening the season at the Joe Moehring Invitational at Richmond, Union County was host to the 9th annual Union County High School Girls Golf Invitational at Liberty Country Club.

Playing with three eligible players, the short-handed Lady Patriots did not place at Richmond. Sophomore Olivia Curry led the Lady Pats with 109, Emma Kassens had 113 and Kady Carmack, 140.

The Franklin County Lady Wildcats’ 359 edged out Richmond (360) to finish first. Connersville came in third at 421, and Rushville’s 481 filled the fourth place slot.

The Lady Pats were still short a player at their own Invitational the following day.

Richmond’s 347 won the UC Invitational for the second consecutive year with Franklin County second at 358.

The top five individuals came from Batesville (Emma Weiler 79), Richmond (Brianna Fisher 80, Ashlyn Spurrier 84, Ester Etherington 85) and Franklin County (Maggie Brack 85).

“We’re young with four players, two sophomores and two freshmen, one never played before.” UC coach Tony Gulley said. “They improved their scores from yesterday, and that’s what it’s all about.”

Freshman Emma Kassens led UC with a 99, Olivia Curry, 100: and Kady Carmack, 132.

Union County returns to Liberty Country Club tomorrow, Friday, Aug. 9, to host both Lincoln and Tri High in a TEC tri-meet.

A heavy schedule next week takes UC to Monroe Central on Aug. 12, and East Central on Aug. 13. The Lady Pats return home on Aug. 15, to host Batesville.

Union County Girls Golf Invitational team scores: Richmond 347, Franklin County 358, Batesville 410, Daleville 413, Connersville 430, Delta 439, East Central 441, Northeastern 442, Union County-No score.

Overall Individual Top Five Scores...Emma Weiler, Batesville, 79; Brianna Fisher, Richmond, 80; Ashlyn Spurrier, Richmond, 84; Ester Etherington, Richmond, 85; Maggie Brack, Franklin County, 85.

Daleville (413) Cunnington 48-46-94, Allen 48-43-91, Reed 58-58-116, Arnold 57-56-113, Denney 56-59-115.

Batesville (410) Weiler 35-44- 79, Ronnebaum 49-50-99, Harpring 54-54-108, Murphy 60-64-124, Pohlman 65-67.

Franklin County (358) Brack 43-42-85, Graf 41-44-85, Brewer 47-39-86, McCreary 49-53-102, Hill 54-53-107.

Richmond (347) Fisher 38-42-80, Ethrington 44-41-85, Spurrier 38-46-84, McGrew 55-54-109, Brock 47-51-98.

Northeastern (442) Shuler 55-60-115, Schneider 59-57-116, Kern 57-57-114, Chasteen 50-55-105, Fields 56-52-108.

Connersville (430) Schneider 54-52-106, Powell 58-58-116, Weber 49-49-98, Caldwell 56-54-110.

Delta (439) Shreve 53-53-106, Fowler 54-52-106, Groover 59-58-117, Cardemon 55-55-110, Hickey 58-63-121.

East Central (441) Weber 54-55-109, Robison 54-55-109, McCory 51-49-100, Fliehman 64-59-123, Lay 58-67-125.

Union County (NS) Olivia Curry 47-53-100, Emma Kassens 47-52-99, Kady Carmack 68-64-132.






ADS BY GOOGLE


COPYRIGHT 2019 - WHITEWATER PUBLICATIONS
DESKTOP SITE - - MOBILE SITE - - AUTO SELECT