Richmond, Connersville and Union County will play today at the IHSAA boys golf regional at the Players Club at Woodland Trails at Yorktown.

“We played through a 20 minute torrential downpour this afternoon,” UC coach Andrew McCashland said. “And it hurt us.”

But the Patriots advanced with a 358 third-place team score behind Richmond (328) and Connersville (342).

Union County senior Cameron Woods finished with 77, the second low individual score just one stroke behind Connersville’s Jonah Graham’s 76 in first place. Cooper Kinney of Connersville was the third low individual score.
Tri High’s Parker Engle (82) and Evan Murphy (84) along with Alex Beatty (83) of Northeastern also advanced.

The top three teams and three individuals and top 3 individuals not on an advancing team will also play in the regional at the Players Club at Yorktown Thursday, June 10 (today).

IHSAA Golf Sectional at the Elks
Team scores: 1.Richmond 328. 2.Connersville 342. 3.Union County 358. 4.Rushville 384.

5.Franklin County 388. 6.Hagerstown 387. 7.Northeastern 397. 8.Tri High 400. 9.Lincoln 417. 10.Centerville 438. 11.Union-Modoc 478. Seton DNF.
Advancing Overall Top 3 individuals Jonah Graham, Connersville, 76; Cameron Woods 77, Cooper Kinney 78.

Advancing individuals not on an advancing team-Parker Engle 82, Tri; Alex Beatty 83, Northeastern; Evan Murphy 84, Tri High.

Richmond (328)-Cate 80, Brown 79, Lafuse 90, Reising 80, Cornell 89.
Connersville (342) Graham 76, Kinney 78, Chaker 87, Thomas 101, Martin 102.

Union County (358) Cameron Woods 36-41-77, Luke Yamashiro 37-45-82, Zeb Hall 45-55-100, Nick Orr 45-47-92, Kaleb York 53-52-105.

Rushville (384) Jessup 94, Smith 90, Laker 89, Richardson 111, Fuller 113.
Franklin County (414) Hill 100, Bauman 106, Kelly 92, McCreary 94, Meyer 100.

Hagerstown (387) Werking 88, Hill 101, DeBruler 99, Sharp 99, Lieberman 109.

Northeastern (397)-Beatty 83, Goble 88, Daulton 115, Michaels 111, Martin 118.

Tri High (400) Murphy 84, Engle 82, Thomas 115, Craft 119, Moffit 132.
Lincoln (417) Brooks 95, D.Pennington 106, Davis 99, C.Pennington 117, Hall 119.

Centerville (438) Davis 94, Tedder 121, Belloew 116, Chappel 119, Ringley 109.

Union-Modoc (478) G.Guffey 96, J.Guffey 116, Wesley 126, Abbott 140.
Seton (DNF).